CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A89809

Ms. Catherine F. Winfry
Fritz Companies, Inc.
3327 N. 7th Trafficway
Kansas City, KS 66115

RE: The tariff classification of internal mixers from Germany

Dear Ms. Winfry:

In your letter dated November 18, 1996 on behalf of Midwest Werner & Pfleiderer, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted literature describing the GK-N and GK-E series of internal mixers. These machines are used in the tire making industry, as well as by manufacturers of hoses and gaskets, to mix rubber with carbon black, oil, and other raw materials to produce a homogenous mass. The machines basically consist of a feeding unit incorporating a pneumatic or hydraulic ram, a reduction gear drive, a mixing chamber and rotors, and a discharge unit. The feeding unit can be supplied in welded, chrome plated, or high grade steel. The hydraulic and pneumatic rams can be equipped with an infinitely variable ram pressure control system. The gear drive is available in single speed, multiple fixed speed, or infinitely variable speed versions. The mixing chamber in the GK-N series features tangential rotors to facilitate a high output of compounds, while the mixing chamber in the GK-E series utilizes intermeshing rotors for improved compounding of heat-sensitive materials. In both series the parts which come into contact with the compound are protected against wear by a hard-weld coating, and both allow the rotors to be heated or cooled. The compounded mixture is discharged through a hydraulically operated discharge door. The GK-N mixers are available in various sizes with batch capacities ranging from 25 to 586 kilograms, while the batch capacity of the GK-E units ranges from 16 to 390 kilograms. Both series also exist in smaller laboratory versions capable of mixing from 1 to 4 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the GK-N and GK-E internal mixers will be 8477.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84). The rate of duty is 3.6 percent ad valorem. In 1997 the rate of duty will be reduced to 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division